Pet Care: 07786 264635

Grooming: 07453 288350

Email: info@walkswithpaws.com

3 Fairfield, Royal Wootton Bassett, Swindon SN4 7HJ

 Dog Walker Swindon, Dog Walking Swindon, Dog Walker Wootton Bassett

 Dog Walking Wootton Bassett, Pet Sitting Swindon, Pet Sitting Wootton Bassett

Pet Sitter Swindon, Pet Sitter Wootton Bassett, Home Boarding Dogs Swindon

Home Dog Boarding Wotton Bassett, Dog Grooming Swindon, Dog Grooming Wootton Bassett, Dog Groomer, Cat Grooming Swindon, Cat Groomer

Pet Groomer , Mobile Microchipping Swindon, Mobile Microchipping Wootton Bassett, Cat Feeding Cat Visits Swindon, Animal Ambulance Swindon

Animal Ambulance Wootton Bassett, Puppy Care Swindon, Puppy Visits Wotton Bassett, Boarding Dog , Day Care , Doggy Day Care Swindon , Doggy Day Care Wootton Bassett, Kennels Swindon, Cattery Swidnon   

© 2018 by Walks with Paws

Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION
Walks with Paws respects your right to privacy. In line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), this Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal information we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle your personal information, how we keep it safe and your privacy rights.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information via our apps, online software, website, booking forms, contact forms, emails, SMS, facebook messenger, telephone and any other forms of communication:
- Identity Data, this may include your full name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
- Contact Data, this may include your address, email address, telephone numbers and emergency contacts.

- Financial Data, this may include invoicing information and payment methods.

- Other Data, this may include information about your pet or information relevant to the service provision.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:
- To provide and operate our services.

- To provide our customers with ongoing customer assistance or support.

- To collect payments for services and or goods supplied.

- To provide relevant information regarding our services.

- To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

- To improve our services.

- To keep internal records up to date.

 

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will normally collect personal information from you when we need the personal information to perform a contract with you or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests. In certain cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

- Veterniary Professionals or Animal Welfare Officers.

- Professional Advisers such as Lawyers, Bankers or Insurers.

- Regulators such as HM Revenue & Customs or the Local Authority.

- IT professionals who provide our website or business systems.

We may also disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. We will never use your personal information for marketing without your consent. All third parties which may require access to your personal information must respect the security of your personal information and treat it in accordance with the GDPR.

 

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store personal information on our business system servers which are located within and outside the European Economic Area. All information will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have put in place both physical and electronic measures to safeguard and secure your personal information against accidental loss and unauthorised access. Please note that the transmission of information via the internet or by email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our website, apps or email.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes in which we collected it and for the purposes of any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We must keep a record of financial and accounting history with you for a minimum of 6 years. After this time, all information will be destroyed securely.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

You have the right to access, update or request deletion of any personal information which we hold. You also have the right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal information and request portability of that information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us in writing or emailing us at info@walkswithpaws.com alternatively you also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications. Clicking on or contacting us via any third party links may allow third parties to collect or share personal information about you. We can not control these third party links and are not responsible for how they use or handle your personal information. We would advise you to read the privacy notice of every link which you visit.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies, including third party cookies on our website for many purposes including remembering your preferences or login details. We also use them to monitor website traffic for statistics. Cookies are not malicious and do not retrieve personal information outside of your web browsing and are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile. Web browsers usually automatically accept cookies but depending on your internet browser you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. This may mean that some parts of our website won't be displayed to you or the functions of the website may not work as well.

 

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the way we handle your personal information please contact us in writing or email us at info@walkswithpaws.com

 

REVISIONS

This privacy notice was last updated on 22/05/18 and will be kept under regular review. Please see the most recent privacy notice online at www.walkswithpaws.com/privacy

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon